MIDI: only 126 values

A general discussion about ArKaos and other software (i.e. other software that is part of your creation process like Blender, After effects, Artmatic,..)

Moderators: Jdoniaute, crustea

MIDI: only 126 values

Postby ralph401 » Sun Dec 28, 2008 5:53 pm

I have to say that I'm about to become an user of Grand VJ, but never used it yet in show.

for example, if you have 2 horizontal screens of 1280 pixels each, and you want to move horizontally a movie clip along the entire projection screen, each increment of your MIDI controller will make the clip shifting a lot on the screen.
Using more bits for the controller will give much smooth moves.

For example if you have a projection surface width = 6mt and 2560pixels the granularity would be ~4cm ~ 20pixels

The DMX helps a bit but doesn't solve the issue.

Any solution about having 2 controllers on 1 parameter ?

thanks
ralph401
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 9:22 pm

Postby PhasedMedia » Fri Jan 02, 2009 1:54 pm

Since version 1.01 GrandVJ has been able to accept hi-res (14bit)midi.
Try experimenting with 14 bit control of positions, its not perfectly fluid yet- but definitely much more accurate.
Will
PhasedMedia
User avatar
PhasedMedia
Expert user
 
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 12:21 pm
Location: New Zealand

Postby ralph401 » Fri Feb 06, 2009 10:37 am

thanks!

but something that I don't understand is why there are 2 versions grandVJ and the 3.6.1 ?
Only for the DMX ?

grandVJ seems to be the more advanced but the other one has functions and many more layer than the grandVJ.

thanks
ralph401
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 9:22 pm

Postby alchemist » Fri Feb 06, 2009 10:47 am

Hello,

There is only one version of GrandVJ : 1.0.2. This is a MIDI version and there is no DMX version. If you need a DMX software, please use ArKaos VJ 3.6.5 DMX or MediaMaster 1.0
alchemist
Expert user
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 2:06 pm

Postby ralph401 » Sun Feb 08, 2009 5:16 am

Hello alchemist

I'd like to use 14bit MIDI data (only on GrandVJ ?)
and flash movies (only on Arkaos VJ DMX ?).

but so far not need for DMX yet.


thanks
ralph401
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 9:22 pm

Postby alchemist » Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:16 am

Hello,

GrandVJ supports Flash movies, so this will be fine for you if you use GrandVJ :)
alchemist
Expert user
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 2:06 pm


Return to Software - General discussion about software (other than ArKaos)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron