potential purchase

A general discussion about ArKaos and other software (i.e. other software that is part of your creation process like Blender, After effects, Artmatic,..)

Moderators: Jdoniaute, crustea

potential purchase

Postby itsjojo » Tue Feb 17, 2009 5:08 pm

Hi all.. I'm interested in purchasing arkaos vj. However, I want to be certain that I will be able to get the video output from my laptop. I downloaded the demo version but cannot get the video on my external display. ( the laptop is currently connected to a tv) I'm able to view everything on the tv, but how can I make the master output on grandvj fullscreen only on the tv? I would appreciate any support.. thanks!!
:?:
itsjojo
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 5:00 pm

Postby alchemist » Tue Feb 17, 2009 8:46 pm

Hello,

You can select the output monitor in the preferences panel. In order to have it in the list, you must enable it before running ArKaos VJ and it will be in the list if you can use it as an extension of your desktop.
alchemist
Expert user
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 2:06 pm

Postby itsjojo » Tue Feb 17, 2009 11:32 pm

Hi Alchemist!

Thanks for replying.. I followed this tutorial:
http://support.arkaos.net/index.php?x=&mod_id=2&id=37

I click attach on the second monitor window...view pic below...
Image

However, when I click apply after I attach the second monitor it is greyed out. .. view pic..
Image

This is what my NUVJ screen looks like
Image
Am I doing something wrong? Thanks for your help!!! :?:

joe
itsjojo
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 5:00 pm

Postby itsjojo » Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:18 am

Alchemist.. I just updated my graphics drivers and now when I click apply it saves the way it is supposed to. Now my external monitor has a black screen and when I right click on monitor 2 in the display properties settings, I select identify and it displays "2" on the eternal. So I must have it set correctly some what... Now this is what NUVJ looks like as far as options.. but when I select either one.. I still do not get the video on external... hmmm

Image
itsjojo
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 5:00 pm

Postby alchemist » Wed Feb 18, 2009 11:54 pm

Just a silly question : do you go to full screen ? (press ctrl+F ?) ?
alchemist
Expert user
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 2:06 pm

Postby itsjojo » Fri Feb 20, 2009 4:01 pm

Hmm.. well that did the trick!!! thanks for your support.. greatly appreciated :D
itsjojo
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 5:00 pm

Postby alchemist » Fri Feb 20, 2009 4:20 pm

Glad it helped you :)

You are welcome !
alchemist
Expert user
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 2:06 pm


Return to Software - General discussion about software (other than ArKaos)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest