Can't get Open DMX USB to work

What kind of DMX devices do you use? How do you use them? Have a problem configuring it with MediaMaster? Have a tip to share on how to use it?
ALL about lighting desks, controllers, adapters, LED fixtures etc.. and ArKaos goes here!

Moderator: Jdoniaute

Can't get Open DMX USB to work

Postby Moose » Sat May 10, 2008 3:42 am

I have an Open DMX USB controller. I have a laptop running XP MediaCenter Edition 2005 (fully updated) and using Arkaos 3.6.1. Open DMX drivers are the old 'original' FTDI FT8U2XX drivers, version 1.6.20.0. Windows appears to detect and install the aformentioned driver just fine, but when I go into DMX setup, the DMX device selection is greyed out and set to ETCNet2. I can't seem to change it.

Any ideas as to why it's doing this? I'm also using a trial DMX version.

Thanks in advance..
Moose
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 8:28 am

Postby nick c » Sat May 10, 2008 9:46 am

how long have you been running the dmx version?

When you first install Arkaos in demo mode, you have a month of full operations. after that, if not registered, you start to get the Arkaos logo on the preview window and on the main output. also when the monthis up, the dmx function is disabled.

this is most likely the problem, as i have an old style enttec usb dmx unit like yours, and it works fine, althow the unit is always seen by the computer at boot up. so i just unplug the unit an dplug it in again, for the computer to pick it up.

this is a good time to purchase Arkaos dmx, as grand VJ will be out soon, and if like me you run dmx. they will be releaseing a new dmx media server style arkaos later in the year.

hope this helps.

cheers
Nick Calthrop

Technical & Creative Director
Lighting/Video/Lasers/Stage Design

Mobile +44 (0) 7974 091 279
Skype nick.calthrop
Email nickcalthrop@yahoo.co.uk

Failing to plan, is planning to fail!!!!!
User avatar
nick c
Expert user
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 11:14 am
Location: Southend on Sea, UK

Postby nick c » Sun May 11, 2008 10:31 am

Actualy are you sure your not running the dodgy cracked version 3.6.1 ???????

As i know that that version boots up with the ETC net2 logo at the start. and althow it says it's dmx, you can't change it. and how do i know that?
And just to let you know i own two versions of Arkaos DMX.

If i was you i would purchase a copy, you will not regret it, If your trying to run it in DMX mode, you are most probably in the entertainment industry, and it is not an expensive programe.

and 3.6.5 is a lot better. and if you buy now you should get the new Grand VJ thats comming out soon.

Good Luck
Nick Calthrop

Technical & Creative Director
Lighting/Video/Lasers/Stage Design

Mobile +44 (0) 7974 091 279
Skype nick.calthrop
Email nickcalthrop@yahoo.co.uk

Failing to plan, is planning to fail!!!!!
User avatar
nick c
Expert user
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 11:14 am
Location: Southend on Sea, UK

Postby Moose » Tue May 13, 2008 2:35 am

To be honest, I was given Arkaos by another person. I guess he did give me a cracked version because it does load up as 'etc' edition. I uninstalled it, and downloaded the 'DMX' version (as opposed to the MIDI) from the arkaos website, however it only has MIDI features. Is this because I had a flaky version of arkaos installed, or is the link broken?

Thanks in advance, and I promise to buy arkaos when I can afford it :)
Moose
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 8:28 am

Postby nick c » Tue May 13, 2008 7:02 am

I am not the arkaos police, and like most people i like to really try something before i layout my hard earnt cash.

the reason it's not going to work now is that, arkaos put some type of security code somewhere on the hard drive, and the only chance for you now is to reformate your hard drive. and start again.

just to let you know, when you buy Arkaos, you get three activations. so you can have it running on three machines. so maybe the two partners in your company might like to chip in with the costs, and then you can have a copy each. at a third of the price.

the other two activations are not to be sold as seperate products. and the reason that you get three liciences, is so you can work at home, in the office and on a gig at the same time, or have a copy on your laptopa as w ell as main show unit.

hope this helps

cheers
Nick Calthrop

Technical & Creative Director
Lighting/Video/Lasers/Stage Design

Mobile +44 (0) 7974 091 279
Skype nick.calthrop
Email nickcalthrop@yahoo.co.uk

Failing to plan, is planning to fail!!!!!
User avatar
nick c
Expert user
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 11:14 am
Location: Southend on Sea, UK

Postby nick c » Tue May 13, 2008 7:12 am

It is a shame that you can't upgrade from midi to DMX.

otherewise people could slowly build up to the whole product. and a tech who does not earn much can slowly become a full arkaos member.

i believe that it is something that could quite easily be done.

cheers
Nick Calthrop

Technical & Creative Director
Lighting/Video/Lasers/Stage Design

Mobile +44 (0) 7974 091 279
Skype nick.calthrop
Email nickcalthrop@yahoo.co.uk

Failing to plan, is planning to fail!!!!!
User avatar
nick c
Expert user
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 11:14 am
Location: Southend on Sea, UK

Postby Moose » Wed May 14, 2008 2:53 am

nick c,

Thanks for your input. I figured it was something along those lines. I do have another machine, I'll try a fresh install on that. As far as what kind of tech or user I am, I'm merely a bedroom DJ learning to videomix. I had a DMX USB PRO from when I learned about the DMX protocol and got a basic dimmer pack to run with it for the occasional house party. Just recently, I was given a behringer LC2412 dmx controller to play with, so I wanted to try it out with video. So far, playing with arkaos has gotten me no money, just wasting time playing with the features :)

It would be nice if there was an upgrade scheme that arkaos used.

Thanks for the assistance! If I happen to get the cash, I'll be sure to get arkaos :D
Moose
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 8:28 am

Postby nick c » Wed May 14, 2008 7:04 am

hi moose

i can understand where you are comming from, and to tell you the truth, that how the professionals become really good. by playing around with equipment in their free time as well as at work.

what i would say is, if you are going to run in DMX mode, useing a very simple lighting desk. that does not have a fixture libuary. you will be running in simple DMX mode, which is basicaly the same as useing the key board. the power of arkaos dmx mode is when you run in fixture mode. as you have complete control of every thing.

A lot of the arkaos users use a vertual lighting deck called MagicQ (free), it will control arkaos with artnet if you do not have a open USB interface, but you have one! the MagicQ was writen by the guy that wrote the whole hog software. so you will learn how a proper lighting desk works, and then you can slowly upgrade to playback and programming wings. you should download it and have a play, you'll learn a lot.

The midi version with the ableton sequencer is really powerfull too.

good luck and have fun.

cheers
Nick Calthrop

Technical & Creative Director
Lighting/Video/Lasers/Stage Design

Mobile +44 (0) 7974 091 279
Skype nick.calthrop
Email nickcalthrop@yahoo.co.uk

Failing to plan, is planning to fail!!!!!
User avatar
nick c
Expert user
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 11:14 am
Location: Southend on Sea, UK

Postby FraKtus » Fri May 16, 2008 6:30 am

If you need support for the DMX you can always contact support @ arkaos . net but you need a valid registration to do that.

If you are trying to bypass our licensing and hoping to get help here you are really funny.

We know keygens do exist but as you see they don't really work.
User avatar
FraKtus
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2002 3:02 pm
Location: Belgium


Return to Hardware - General discussion about hardware for Show/Lighting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron