Sending Midi signal to Arkaos?

What kind of MIDI devices do you use ? How do you use them ? Have a problem configuring it with GrandVJ? Have a tip to share on how to use it ?
ALL about MIDI keyboards, controllers, adapters etc.. and ArKaos goes here !

Moderators: Jdoniaute, crustea

Sending Midi signal to Arkaos?

Postby psykickgirl » Tue Mar 04, 2003 9:06 am

Hey sorry my last msg posted before I was done typing it. doh!

I am trying to figure out how to send a midi signal from my Kurzweil K2000 to Arkaos. I have midiman properly recognized and configured by the systewm...Arkaos sees that there is a midi device connected to port 1.

I just can't seem to get any kind of outgoing midi signal from my Kurzweil.

Please let me know if you have any advice...thanks!
psykickgirl
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 8:18 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

Postby solly » Sat Aug 23, 2003 6:09 pm

Hi
Check going to your info synth and check that channel 1 is on the same as in your midi channel. Turn off your computer and try again. In my case i erased arkaos and loaded it again and it worked. Good luck
Solly
solly
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 1:52 pm
Location: Barcelona


Return to Hardware - General discussion about hardware for VJ/DJ

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron