Rewire with VJ

What kind of MIDI devices do you use ? How do you use them ? Have a problem configuring it with GrandVJ? Have a tip to share on how to use it ?
ALL about MIDI keyboards, controllers, adapters etc.. and ArKaos goes here !

Moderators: Jdoniaute, crustea

Rewire with VJ

Postby pjwassermann » Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:33 pm

hi there

I'm trying to set up a Rewire connection between Ableton LIVE and VJ on a MacBookPro, 10.5.4.

In LIVE everything seems to be OK: MIDI comes in and is sent to VJ but in VJ nothing happens.

VJ says that all adjustments should be made in Audio/MIDI setup but there I see nothing called Rewire.

Any suggestions?

pjwassermann
PJ Wassermann
MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz, OSX 10.10
MacPro Quad, OSX 10.9.5
http://www.pjwassermann.com
pjwassermann
Advanced user
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:33 am

Postby pjwassermann » Mon Jul 21, 2008 3:35 pm

I noticed that in VJ preferences / MIDI setup Rewire can be chosen but nothing happens. Same thing in Grand VJ.
PJ Wassermann
MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz, OSX 10.10
MacPro Quad, OSX 10.9.5
http://www.pjwassermann.com
pjwassermann
Advanced user
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:33 am

Postby pjwassermann » Mon Jul 21, 2008 7:51 pm

Really funny: I gave up and closed the laptop. When I reopened it half an hour later - it worked immediately!

Strange and not really reliable, as it seems...
PJ Wassermann
MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz, OSX 10.10
MacPro Quad, OSX 10.9.5
http://www.pjwassermann.com
pjwassermann
Advanced user
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:33 am

Postby jcbklyny » Mon Jul 21, 2008 10:26 pm

You have to start up the REWIRE program first and then open ArKaos. If you do it any other way REWIRE won't work.


For example, if your using Ableton Live with GrandVJ you have to open Ableton first, then open ArKaos.
jcbklyny
Expert user
 
Posts: 314
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 1:28 am
Location: Brooklyn

Postby pjwassermann » Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:22 am

jcbklyny wrote:You have to start up the REWIRE program first and then open ArKaos. If you do it any other way REWIRE won't work.


For example, if your using Ableton Live with GrandVJ you have to open Ableton first, then open ArKaos.


That's what I had been doing and it didn't work.

It only worked after having put the Mac into sleep mode and then wake it up again.
PJ Wassermann
MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz, OSX 10.10
MacPro Quad, OSX 10.9.5
http://www.pjwassermann.com
pjwassermann
Advanced user
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:33 am

Postby pjwassermann » Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:05 pm

Now the next problem is that I can play VJ through LIVE but when I record a MIDI sequence into LIVE and play it VJ doesn't react.

Maybe I don't understand LIVE well enough but I don't see any parameters that should keep it from playing.

LIVE's monitor section shows that MIDI is being played. If I patch an instrument into the MIDI channel it plays. So It looks like the Rewire connection is broken but I still can play through it from the keyboard to VJ.
PJ Wassermann
MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz, OSX 10.10
MacPro Quad, OSX 10.9.5
http://www.pjwassermann.com
pjwassermann
Advanced user
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:33 am

Postby jcbklyny » Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:20 pm

You have to make sure that the midi notes your creating in LIVE correspond to the proper cell in Arkaos. Some midi notes in LIVE dont do anything in ArKaos.
jcbklyny
Expert user
 
Posts: 314
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 1:28 am
Location: Brooklyn

Postby pjwassermann » Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:48 pm

jcbklyny wrote:You have to make sure that the midi notes your creating in LIVE correspond to the proper cell in Arkaos. Some midi notes in LIVE dont do anything in ArKaos.


Well - they are the same notes that I played live and that triggered VJ nicely. But as soon as they are recorded in LIVE they don't trigger VJ anymore.

Also after a pause - I got too frustrated - and another sleep mode it doesn't work any more with playing live on the keyboard. The whole thing is extremely shaky.

Does it work reliably with you or should I just forget about it?
PJ Wassermann
MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz, OSX 10.10
MacPro Quad, OSX 10.9.5
http://www.pjwassermann.com
pjwassermann
Advanced user
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:33 am

Postby jcbklyny » Wed Sep 10, 2008 6:57 am

I havent had any trouble with rewire and ArKaos.

However, I have noticed that sometimes when you start Ableton and then ArKaos, rewire doesnt always work the first time. If Ableton allows you to close the program without closing Arkaos first, it's not linked. Always seems to work the second time for some reason.
jcbklyny
Expert user
 
Posts: 314
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 1:28 am
Location: Brooklyn


Return to Hardware - General discussion about hardware for VJ/DJ

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron