midi channels

A general discussion about ArKaos and other software (i.e. other software that is part of your creation process like Blender, After effects, Artmatic,..)

Moderators: Jdoniaute, crustea

midi channels

Postby elvision » Wed Sep 01, 2004 12:54 am

elvision
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:20 pm

Postby matthieu » Wed Sep 01, 2004 10:21 am

matthieu
Expert user
 
Posts: 1612
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 6:18 pm
Location: Brussels

You can use MIDI-OX to reassign all MIDI commands

Postby VirtualFlavius » Sun Jun 19, 2005 4:14 pm

Check out http://www.midiox.com/ for information.

MIDI Yoke + MIDI-OX (both freeware) is a great solution for all your MIDI needs on a PC.

Cheers,
Flavius
Flavius DardaVJ Parshandata
User avatar
VirtualFlavius
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:43 pm
Location: Israel

Postby Hambone » Sun Jun 19, 2005 8:12 pm

Don't confuse MIDI channels with MIDI CC assignments.

You've got 16 MIDI channels to use, but you only need 1 from your controller. You then have 127 MIDI CC assignemts to use from your controller to be transmitted on your selected MIDI channel. Pick a knob on your controller, twist it, and note the control number. Type this number into the effect parameter box on your chosen Arkaos effect, and that knob will control that effect.

I assume that 3.5 will make this TONS easier, like it is in Ableton Live and Modul8 and any other 21st century application. Highight a parameter, twist a knob on your controller, and the assignment is done.
Hambone
Expert user
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:43 pm
Location: Abu Dhabi

Postby ZIA » Tue Jun 16, 2009 4:34 pm

ZIA
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 4:29 pm


Return to Software - General discussion about software (other than ArKaos)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron