Frame Sync

Share your thoughts / tips / comments / ideas about ArKaos MediaMaster with other users.

Moderator: Jdoniaute

Frame Sync

Postby andrei » Tue Jun 25, 2013 8:09 am

I need to frame sync two instances of Media Master together. Is this possible?

Andrei
andrei
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 1:27 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Frame Sync

Postby PhasedMedia » Tue Jun 25, 2013 9:10 am

I need to frame sync two instances of Media Master together. Is this possible?

Unfortunately no, there is no network syncing in the software yet.
It is possible to frame sync two separate (FirePro) GPUs by putting a sync module (PCIe x1) in each system, and linking modules with cat5.
BUT, I have not tested this with MediaMaster, I would rather Arkaos dev team tested this than a user, although I did suggest it for their new stadium servers a while back, so they may have tested already.....?

Will
User avatar
PhasedMedia
Expert user
 
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 12:21 pm
Location: New Zealand


Return to MediaMaster - DMX video software for lighting designers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fbarraza28 and 0 guests